The Aviator (2004)

Drama

A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.

The Aviator Kickass
Kickass Score: 6.9/10 from 1425 votes
Release Date: 2004-12-17
Status: Released
Run time: 170 min / 2:50
Production Studio : Appian Way, Forward Pass, Cappa Productions, Warner Bros., Initial Entertainment Group (IEG), IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG, Miramax, Mel's Cite du Cinema
Production Country: United States of America

The Aviator Casts

Leonardo DiCaprio
as Howard Hughes
Cate Blanchett
as Katharine Hepburn
Kate Beckinsale
as Ava Gardner
John C. Reilly
as Noah Dietrich
Alec Baldwin
as Juan Trippe
Alan Alda
as Senator Ralph Owen Brewster
Ian Holm
as Professor Fitz
Jude Law
as Errol Flynn
Kelli Garner
as Faith Domergue
Danny Huston
as Jack Frye
Brent Spiner
as Robert Gross
Willem Dafoe
as Roland Sweet
Gwen Stefani
as Jean Harlow
Adam Scott
as Johnny Meyer
Matt Ross
as Glenn Odekirk
Frances Conroy
as Mrs. Hepburn
Stanley DeSantis
as Louis B. Mayer
Keith Campbell
as Marine
Amy Sloan
as Howard Hughes's Mother
Kevin O'Rourke
as Spencer Tracy
Nellie Sciutto
as Secretary
Edward Herrmann
as Joseph Breen
Kenneth Welsh
as Dr. Hepburn
J.C. MacKenzie
as Ludlow
Jacob Davich
as Howard Hughes - 9 Years Old
Sam Hennings
as Frank
Vince Giordano
as Cocoanut Grove Band Member
Jason Cavalier
as Cocoanut Grove Patron
Rufus Wainwright
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #1
Loudon Wainwright III
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #2
Martha Wainwright
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #3
Al Dubois
as Pan Am Executive #1
John Koensgen
as Pan Am Executive #2
Harry Standjofski
as Crony of Louis B. Mayer
Josie Maran
as Cigarette Girl
Joe Chrest
as Hell's Angels Director of Photography
Justin Shilton
as Hell's Angels Pilot
Arthur Holden
as Radio Announcer
Joseph P. Reidy
as Aide to Howard
Stéphane Demers
as Maitre d'
Yves Jacques
as Waiter
Chris Ufland
as Engineer
Sebastian Tillinger
as Timer
James Bradford
as Uncle Willy
Francesca Scorsese
as Little Girl
Alan Toy
as Man on Crutches
Joe Cobden
as Another Guest #1
Linda Smith
as Another Guest #2
David Purdham
as Emcee
Alan Fawcett
as Chairman MPA
Lisa Bronwyn Moore
as Noah's Wife
Emma Campbell
as Helen - Jack Frye's wife
Vincent Laresca
as Jorge
Matt Holland
as Hughes' Staff Person
Dennis St John
as Nick the Custodian
Al Vandecruys
as Doctor
James Rae
as FBI Agent
Kathleen McAuliffe
as Brewster's Maid
Terry Haig
as Another Senator
Danielle Franke
as Esquire Starlet (uncredited)
Meghan Elizabeth
as Starlet (uncredited)
Elizabeth DeCicco
as Starlet (uncredited)
Elisa Dyann
as Coat Check Girl (uncredited)
Isabelle Champeau
as Editor (uncredited)
Al Coronel
as Bi-Plane Mechanic (uncredited)

The Aviator Crew

Visual Effects Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
Camera Robert Richardson Director of Photography
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Production Michael Mann Producer
Writing John Logan Screenplay
Directing Martin Scorsese Director
Production Martin Scorsese Executive Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Designer
Sound Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor
Production Ellen Lewis Casting
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Editing Thelma Schoonmaker Editor
Art Robert Guerra Supervising Art Director
Production Lucie Robitaille Casting
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hotte Set Dressing Artist
Production Leonardo DiCaprio Executive Producer
Directing Joseph P. Reidy Assistant Director
Production Joseph P. Reidy Co-Producer
Art Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Powell Costume Design
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Production Graham King Producer
Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
Art Christina Ann Wilson Assistant Art Director
Production Sandy Climan Producer
Production Charles Evans Jr. Producer
Art Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Production Rick Yorn Executive Producer
Crew Michael Jackman Post Production Supervisor
Production Rick Schwartz Executive Producer
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Production Chris Brigham Executive Producer
Production Philip Schulz-Deyle Line Producer
Production Dan Maag Line Producer
Production Matthias Deyle Producer
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley
Sound Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jay Peck Foley
Sound Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor
Editing Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor
Crew Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator
Production Jan Foster Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Carrie Wilksen Set Dressing Supervisor
Camera John Skotchdopole Camera Operator
Editing Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Editing Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Ian Kincaid Lighting Technician
Production Volker Schauz Executive Producer
Production Aslan Nadery Executive Producer
Camera Dana Gonzales Additional Camera
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Tom Foligno First Assistant Editor
Production Colin Cotter Executive Producer
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Morag Ross Makeup Department Head
Sound Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Adam Gerstel Visual Effects Editor
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Crew Hope M. Parrish Property Master
Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Crew Claire Alary Property Master
Production Céline Daignault Location Manager
Art Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositors
Production Jennifer Euston Casting Associate
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Elias Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Harrelson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Quinton Makeup Artist
Art Viviane Vallée Art Department Coordinator
Art Gaétan Marsolais Art Department Coordinator
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
Crew Travis Call Sound Recordist
Crew Giovanni Di Simone Sound Recordist
Sound Kenton Jakub ADR & Dubbing
Sound Hal Levinsohn ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Denise Ballantyne Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Louis Morin Visual Effects Producer
Crew Scott Sohan Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Robert Legato Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
Crew Jean-Philippe Berubé Video Assist Operator
Lighting Eames Gagnon Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Set Costumer
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate
Sound Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor
Production Robin Citrin Location Manager
Directing Martha Pinson Script Supervisor
Crew Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Crew Matthew Dickens Choreographer
Crew Danny Braet Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Cynthia Beckert Stand In
Lighting John R. Manocchia Rigging Gaffer
Crew Tyler W. Gaisford Picture Car Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Cydney Cornell Hairstylist
Crew Michael Crowe Propmaker
Camera Tim Arasheben Camera Technician
Costume & Make-Up Duncan Jarman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Robert Spurlock Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects Pepe Valencia Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Field Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Colin Dennis Carpenter
Editing Scott Brock First Assistant Editor
Sound Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer
Crew Melanie Banders Loader
Lighting Stéphane Byl Electrician
Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter
Lighting Claude Fortin Rigging Grip
Camera Jamie Felz First Assistant Camera
Camera Herb Ault Key Grip
Production Alison Harstedt Production Accountant
Crew H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Production Jim Kontos Unit Manager
Directing John Trujillo Layout
Crew Joe Rystrom Set Medic
Art Genevieve Ferderber Art Department Assistant
Art Ray Légaré Greensman
Production Annie Godin Line Producer
Art Jimmy Garcia Painter
Art Tim Ackers Standby Painter
Crew Gina August Driver
Crew Angela Beresford Post Production Assistant
Crew Alison Cannon Production Controller
Crew Michel Leduc Security
Crew Aaron C. Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant
Crew Reuben Pasquini Software Engineer
Lighting Christian Bertrand Best Boy Electric
Crew Grady Campbell Sequence Leads
Crew Jack Stern Studio Teachers