The Dark Tower (2017)

ActionWesternScience FictionFantasyHorror

The last Gunslinger, Roland Deschain, has been locked in an eternal battle with Walter O’Dim, also known as the Man in Black, determined to prevent him from toppling the Dark Tower, which holds the universe together. With the fate of the worlds at stake, good and evil will collide in the ultimate battle as only Roland can defend the Tower from the Man in Black.

The Dark Tower Kickass
Kickass Score: 5.7/10 from 288 votes
Release Date: 2017-08-03
Status: Released
Run time: 95 min / 1:35
Production Studio : Imagine Entertainment, Weed Road Pictures, Media Rights Capital, Sony Pictures Entertainment
Production Countries: South Africa, United States of America

The Dark Tower Casts

Idris Elba
as Roland Deschain / The Gunslinger
Matthew McConaughey
as Walter O’Dim / Man in Black
Abbey Lee
as Tirana
Katheryn Winnick
as Laurie Chambers
Jackie Earle Haley
as Sayre
Tom Taylor
as Jake Chambers
Dennis Haysbert
as
Alex McGregor
as Susan Delgado
Nicholas Hamilton
as Lucas Hanson
Claudia Kim
as Arra Champignon
Fran Kranz
as Pimli
José Zúñiga
as Dr. Hotchkiss
Victoria Nowak
as Injured Child
Michael Barbieri
as Timmy
Ben Gavin
as Soldier
Karl Thaning
as Elmer Chambers
Sara Cicilian
as Drunk Girl
Lara Adine Lipschitz
as Nurse
Ella Gabriel
as Rose
Jabari Gray
as Bystander
Eva Kaminsky
as Jill
Paul Riley Fox
as Militia
Kenneth Fok
as Johnny
Adison Eisenberg
as Daughter
Mark Elderkin
as Rat Man
Joe Vaz
as Worker Taheen
Christopher Stein
as Big Guard
Andre Robinson
as Boy in the Park
Alfredo Narciso
as
Dan Hirst
as Village Engineer
Naomi Poremba
as Park Kid
Savana Tardieu
as Breaker Kid
Zak Rowlands
as Taheen Tech
Christiaan Schoombie
as Young Reactor Man
Dominique Danielle
as Scared Woman
David Casper Smith
as Imperial Vampire
Nicholas Pauling
as Lon
De-Wet Nagel
as Taheen Tech
Keci Eatock
as Vampire Girl
Jake Greenlee
as Tom Chambers
Jay-Jay Botha
as Cult follower
Marmee Cosico
as Chinatown Pedestrian
Robbie McLean
as Toby
Bill Walters
as Homeless Man in Alley
Samantha Willoughby
as Vampire

The Dark Tower Crew

Editing Alan Edward Bell Editor
Directing Nikolaj Arcel Director
Writing Nikolaj Arcel Screenplay
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Writing Anders Thomas Jensen Screenplay
Writing Jeff Pinkner Screenplay
Writing Stephen King Novel
Production Ron Howard Producer
Production G. Mac Brown Executive Producer
Production Cheryl Eatock Line Producer
Production Akiva Goldsman Producer
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Production Trish Hofmann Executive Producer
Production Stephen King Producer
Production Erica Huggins Executive Producer
Production Anders Thomas Jensen Executive Producer
Production Jeff Pinkner Executive Producer
Production David H. Venghaus Jr. Associate Producer
Sound Junkie XL Original Music Composer
Camera Rasmus Videbæk Director of Photography
Editing Dan Zimmerman Editor
Production Marisol Roncali Casting
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Art Christopher Glass Production Design
Art Oliver Scholl Production Design
Art Audra Avery Art Direction
Art Yuri Bartoli Art Direction
Art Patrick O'Connor Art Direction
Art Catherine Palmer Art Direction
Art Anneke Botha Set Decoration
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Trish Summerville Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Madelein Krugell Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Megan Tanner Makeup Artist
Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
Sound Nico Louw Sound Mixer
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley
Camera Guy Hodgen Camera Operator
Visual Effects Sachin Mathew Animation
Editing Ryan Chavez First Assistant Editor
Editing Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor
Editing Joe Krenzer Assistant Editor
Art Guy Potgieter Supervising Art Director
Art Brad Ricker Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Felicity Bowring Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Felicity Bowring Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ruth G. Carsch Key Hair Stylist
Art Duncan Foster Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Jules Holdren Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Jefferson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ann Pala Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Nadine Prigge Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Nadine Prigge Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Tong Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Marika Weber Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marika Weber Key Hair Stylist
Production Adam Brightman Unit Production Manager
Production Marc A. Hammer Unit Production Manager
Production Carol Heij Production Manager
Production Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager
Production Kelly Todd Production Supervisor
Directing Hercules Malan Assistant Director
Directing Isabel Martens Second Assistant Director
Directing David H. Venghaus Jr. First Assistant Director
Art Kimberly Asa Art Department Coordinator
Art Laurent Ben-Mimoun Conceptual Illustrator
Art Liz Chancey Art Department Assistant
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Designer
Art Collin Grant Storyboard Designer
Art Anthony Liberatore Storyboard Designer
Art Kyle Marchiafava Set Dresser
Art Etienne Maree Set Dresser
Visual Effects Abner Marín Creature Design
Art Jeffrey D. McDonald Assistant Art Director
Art David Meyer Set Designer
Art David M. Milstien Leadman
Art Thomas A. Nelson Storyboard Designer
Art Josh Roth Property Master
Art Juan Sanchez Assistant Art Director
Art Malwande Sigabi Set Designer
Art Pravika Singh Set Designer
Art Christo Strydom Art Department Coordinator
Art Dan Sweetman Storyboard Designer
Art Sam Tung Storyboard Designer
Art Kerry van Lillenveld Property Master
Art Lisa Van Velden Set Designer
Sound Tom Caton Boom Operator
Sound Libero Colimberti Boom Operator
Sound Kira Smith Boom Operator
Sound Sarah Bourgeois Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Chris Diebold Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lee Gilmore Sound Effects Editor
Editing Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor
Sound Jeremy Peirson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer
Sound Peter Schneider Sound Mixer
Crew Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Nathan Barris Fight Choreographer
Crew Myra 'Dakota' Bown Stunts
Crew Nikki Brower Stunts
Crew Eric Brown Stunts
Crew Peter Bucossi Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mike Burke Stunts
Crew Kabelo Bouga Chalatsane Stunts
Crew Jacques du Plessis Stunts
Crew Dewaldt Du Preez Stunts
Crew Jake Eavey Stunts
Crew Toni Jean Erasmus Stunts
Crew Matt Esof Stunts
Crew Brenda Firmani Stunts
Crew Jim Ford Stunts
Crew Warren Germishuys Stunts
Crew Damian Green Stunts
Crew Kerry Gregg Stunt Coordinator
Crew Garrett Hammond Stunts
Crew Paul Hampshire Stunts
Crew Greg Harvey Stunts
Crew Jenna Hellmuth Stunts
Crew Dan Hirst Stunts
Crew Jermaine Holt Stunts
Crew Grant Hulley Stunt Coordinator
Crew Allen Irwin Stunts
Crew Ben Jenkin Stunts
Crew Malin Kirjonen Stunts
Crew Hiro Koda Stunts
Crew Shane John Kruger Stunts
Crew Tim Lajcik Stunts
Crew Roberto Lopez Stunts
Crew Emmanuel Manzanares Fight Choreographer
Crew Alwyn Marx Stunts
Crew James Northrup Stunts
Crew Larry Nuñez Stunts
Crew Travis Parker Stunts
Crew J.J. Perry Stunt Coordinator
Crew Christopher Place Stunts
Crew Thomas Place Stunts
Crew Vlad Rimburg Stunts
Crew Troy Robinson Stunts
Crew Noah Schultz Stunts
Crew Rose Sias Stunts
Crew Robbie P Smith Stunts
Crew Frans Steyn Stunts
Crew Nuo Sun Stunts
Crew Taheen Tracker Stunts
Crew Ross Van Der Walt Stunts
Crew Matthew Van Leeve Stunts
Crew Shawn Van Zyl Stunts
Crew Ian Williamson Stunts
Camera Mitchell Amundsen Director of Photography
Lighting Paul Avery Best Boy Electric
Lighting Eric Boncher Gaffer
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Camera David Emmerichs Camera Operator
Camera Pete Escobar Grip
Camera Frank Gardner First Assistant Camera
Lighting Jed Harris Electrician
Lighting Justin Holdsworth Gaffer
Camera Rob Koch First Assistant Camera
Lighting Selemani Mahango Electrician
Camera Nasmie Majiet Key Grip
Camera Riyaad Majiet Dolly Grip
Lighting Moses Makateng Electrician
Camera Matthew Pebler Camera Operator
Camera Sarel Pretorius Camera Operator
Lighting Rob Riccobono Best Boy Electric
Camera Jim Shelton Key Grip
Camera Adam Sudtell Key Grip
Camera Sven Vosloo Camera Operator
Lighting Oliver Wilter Gaffer
Camera Alex Worster First Assistant Camera
Camera Mike Yurich Key Grip
Visual Effects Shane Richards Animation
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Aulisi Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Joseph Cigliano Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Dano Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mia Hofmann Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jimmy McBride Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Tim McKelvey Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Porter Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rudy Rojas Set Costumer
Editing Rachel Watson Assistant Editor
Production Matthew Bernstein Location Manager
Production Steven Carbajal Location Manager
Art Patty Carey Location Scout
Production Peter Costelli Location Manager
Production Deon Du Preez Location Manager
Art John Rakich Location Scout
Sound Jonathan Beard Orchestrator
Sound Jordan Cox Music
Directing Morag Cameron Script Supervisor
Directing Bernard L. Eatmon Script Supervisor
Crew Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
Directing Susan Malerstein Script Supervisor
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Directing Carien Schutte Script Supervisor
Production Sarah Sprague Production Coordinator
Crew Dezi Rorich Unit Publicist
Crew Neil Swain Dialect Coach
Art James Luccarda Location Scout